facebook-icon twitter-icon flickr-icon youtube-icon
CHAMPIONSHIPS SENIOR | JUNIOR | YOUTH | CROSS COUNTRY | ROAD | NATIONAL TRACK LEAGUE
header-other-1

Canadian Medallists - Day 3

Aug 19th - Read more

Canadian Medallists - Day 2

Aug 18th - Read more

Canadian Medallists - Day 1

Aug 17th - Read more

Final Schedule Now Posted

Aug 16th - Read more

Canada’s best young track and field athletes in Charlottetown

Aug 16th - Read more

Canadian Medallists - Day 2

August 18, 2012

Girls 1500m RW U16

1. Teagan Rasche, Team BC/Yukon, 7:52.40
2. Rita Jane St. Croix, Team Newfoundland, 8:14.23
3. Erin Cassibo, Quinte Legion TFC, 9:36.85

Girls 200mH U16

1. Lexi Aitken, Team Ontario, 27.30* (Championship Record)
2. Stephanie Cho, Team BC/Yukon, 27.51
3. Nicole Skimming, 310 Running, 27.83

Boys 200mH U16

1. Davis Edward, Team Ontario, 24.27* (Championship Record)
2. Jake Hanna, Team BC/Yukon, 24.40
3. Joshua Quarle, Team Alberta, 25.36

Girls 2000m U16

1. Jessica Armstrong, Newmarket Huskies, 6:32.79
2. Luisa Schwarz, Team New Brunswick, 6:34.89
3. Kate Stewart, Newmarket Huskies, 6:36.07

Boys 2000m U16

1. Nickolas Colyn, Team BC/Yukon, 5:53.73
2. Brendan Wallace, Windsor Legion TFC, 5:55.90
3. Louis-Carlos Vargas, Team Quebec, 6:00.04

Girls Discus U16 (1kg)

1. Brittni Wolczyk, Team BC/Yukon, 35.92m
2. Ashley Wallace, Team Ontario, 34.90m
3. Chanell Botsis, Kajaks TFC, 34.45m

Boys Shot Put U18 (5kg)

1. Eli Pawliw, Team Ontario, 16.99m
2. Aaron Stroda, Team BC/Yukon, 15.82m
3. Andrew Vermette, Windsor Legion TFC, 15.05m

Girls High Jump U18

1. Erin Katerberg, Laurel Creek TFC, 1.65m
2. Kennedy Glassford, Riversdale Athletics, 1.65m
3. Noocile Jean, Team Quebec, 1.60m

Girls 300m U16

1. Mariam Abdul-Rashid, Team Ontario, 39.66
2. Raquel Tjernagel, Team BC/Yukon, 39.82
3. Nicole Skimming, 310 Running, 41.61

Boys 300m U16

1. Jake Hanna, Team BC/Yukon, 35.49* (Championship Record)
2. Tyree Harriott, Team Alberta, 36.32
3. Shermar Paul, C.A.N.I., 36.46

Boys Discus U16 (1kg)

1. Drew Erskine, Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 48.51m
2. Noah Rolph, Team Ontario, 47.85m
3. Gregory McCarthy, Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 44.09m

Girls Long Jump U18

1. Georgia Ellenwood, Team BC/Yukon, 5.78m
2. Katelyn Lehner, St. Mary Athletics, 5.75m
3. Celina Decarolis, Centro Scuola, 5.62m

Girls 3000m U18

1. Jaimie Phelan, Laurel Creek TFC, 9:49.94
2. Rachel Faulds, Team Ontario, 9:57.93
3. Anne-Marie Comeau, Club Athletisme, 10:08.40

Boys 3000m U18

1. Mike Tate, Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 8:48.83
2. Troy Smith, Niagara Olympic Club, 8:49.36
3. Joshua Shanks, Team New Brunswick, 8:51.82

Girls 400m U18

1. Alison Fraser, Guelph Track Club, 55.77
2. Ally Christiani, Phoenix Athletics, 56.37
3. Taylor Sharpe, Team Ontario, 56.50

Boys 400m U18

1. Alex Tourigny-Plante, Team Quebec, 48.96
2. Joshua Cunningham, Team Ontario, 49.59
3. Khalil Parris, Windsor Legion, 49.84

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley U16 - Clubs

1. Laurel Creek TFC, 4:11.76
2. Newmarket Huskies, 4:25.99

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley U16 - Branches

1. Team Ontario, 4:06.76* (Championship Record)
2. Team BC/Yukon, 4:14.87
3. Team Alberta/NWT, 4:15.54

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley U16 - Clubs

1. Windsor Legion TFC, 3:47.65
2. Laurel Creed TFC, 3:49.40
3. Ottawa Lions TFC, 3:59.23

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley U16 - Branches

1. Team Ontario, 3:42.07* (Championship Record)
2. Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 3:45.03
3. Team Manitoba/NW Ontario, 3:46.69

Girls Heptathlon U18

1. Genevieve Gagne, Team Quebec, 5015
2. Keely Watts-Watling, Team BC/Yukon, 4809
3. Morgan Borstmayer, Team Saskatchewan, 4586

Boys Octathlon U18

1. Rostam Turner, Okanagan Athletics, 5435
2. Vincent Lanctot-Reeves, Team Quebec, 5333
3. Cale Hernandez, Team BC/Yukon, 5157

Boys Long Jump U18

1. Tacum Anderson-Richards, Team Ontario, 7.23m
2. Stevens Dorcelus, Team Quebec, 7.14m
3. Leaugen Fray Benoit, Quinte Legion TFC, 6.85m

Girls Shot Put U18 (3kg)

1. Agnes Esser, Team BC/Yukon, 15.09m* (Canadian Youth Record/Championship Record)
2. Obeng Marfo, Team Ontario, 14.78m
3. Taylor Stutley, Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 14.77m

Boys High Jump U16

1. Ty Pederson, Team Saskatchewan, 1.83m
2. Tony N'Zoigba, C.A.N.I., 1.80m
3. Joseph Murdaca, Niagara Regional Athletics, 1.80m

Girls Long Jump U16

1. Magali Roche, Team Quebec, 5.85m
2. Stephanie Cho, Team BC/Yukon, 5.42m
3. Marie Yvana Pierre, Team Quebec, 5.31m

Boys Shot Put U16 (4kg)

1. Joseph Maxwell, Team Ontario, 19.24m* (Championship Record)
2. Drew Erskine, Team Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 15.37
3. Christopher Andrews, Team BC/Yukon, 15.16m

Boys Javelin U18 (700g)

1. Max Hanna, Langley Mustangs, 58.36m
2. William Christodoulou, 56.22m
3. Austin Ost, Team Alberta/NWT, 55.70m

Day 1 and 2 Results

NATIONAL PARTNERS